Sub Committee

 

"EARN WHILE YOU LEARN" SUB-COMMITTEE(2017-2018)

Serial Member Name Designation Contact No
1 Sri Swapan Kumar Roy Chairman 033 2472 4409 / 9433001071
Under Graduate (Civil Engineering) - 1977
2 Mrs Tapati Saha Convener 24131670 / 9830060417
Under Graduate (Philosophy) - 1971
3 Sri Tapan Singha Convener 9681244954
Under Graduate (Mechanical Engg.) - 1997
4 Mr Anupam Debsarkar Member 24532571 / 9830009708
Under Graduate (Civil Engineering) - 1994
5 Mrs Dipti Dey Member 24137708
Post Graduate (Sanskrit) - 1974

ADMINISTRATIVE & FINANCE SUB-COMMITTEE(2017-2018)

Serial Member Name Designation Contact No
1 Mr. Subodh Kumar Bhattacharyya Chairman 23353083 / 9433011045
Under Graduate (Civil Engineering) - 1961
2 Mr. Prabir Kumar Choudhury Convener 24237690 / 9831054620
Under Graduate (Electrical Engineering) - 1972
3 Mr Hirendra Kumar Ghosh Member 2436–9041 / 9830038998
Under Graduate (Mechanical Engg.) - 1961
4 Mrs. Purabi Bose(Bhattacharyya) Member 24724014
Post Graduate (Bengali) - 1971
5 Dr. Saibal Chakraborty Member 033-2415-5310 / 9431092909
Under Graduate (Civil Engineering) - 2004
6 Mr. Bimal Chandra Ghosh Member 24728173 / 9231858456
Under Graduate (Electrical Engineering) - 1969
7 Mr Ashutosh Deb Member 2473-3536 / 9830791083
Under Graduate (Mechanical Engg.) - 1959
8 Dr. Asit Kumar Mitra Member 033-2334-9314 / 9831323588
Under Graduate (Chemical Engineering) - 1961
9 Sri Rasendu B Putatunda Member 03324559503 / 9836158466
Under Graduate (Mechanical Engg.) - 1958
10 Mr. Amitabha Raychoudhuri Member 9830286941
Under Graduate (Electrical Engineering) - 1962

AUDITORIUM & SEMINAR HALL OPERATION AND MAINTENANCE SUB-COMMITTEE(2017-2018))

Serial Member Name Designation Contact No
1 Dr Sumit Chakrabarti Chairman 24184766 / 9836722178
Doctor of Philosophy in Pharmacy - 1999
2 Mr Debasish Bhattacharya Convener 9831493516
Under Graduate (Chemical Engineering) - 1974
3 Mr. Biswajit Chatterji Member 033-2425-3637 / 9433746315
Under Graduate (Electrical Engineering) - 1981
4 Smt. Banani Sengupta Member 9433450156
Under Graduate (Sanskrit) - 1979
5 Mr. Dibakar Majumdar Member 9433115904
Under Graduate (Civil Engineering) - 2010
6 Mr. Mrinalendu Majumdar Member 033-2412-6082 / 9433332204
Under Graduate (Civil Engineering) - 1961

CHAPTER COORDINATION AND INFORMATION & COMMUNICATION SUB-COMMITTEE(2017-2018)

Serial Member Name Designation Contact No
1 Sri Kalyan Kumar Das Chairman 033-2410-0710 / 9830252140
Under Graduate (Chemical Engineering) - 1963
2 Mrs Barnali Kar Convener 9830070631
Post Graduate (Electrical Engineering) - 1991
3 Sri Amit Kumar Mallik Convener 9830730726
Under Graduate (Chemical Engineering) - 1975
4 Sri Ashok Adhikary Member 9820190336
Under Graduate (Electrical Engineering) - 1970
5 Sri Swapan Kumar Roy Member 033 2472 4409 / 9433001071
Under Graduate (Civil Engineering) - 1977
6 Mr Debabrata Mitra Member 033 24174800 / 9831028320
Under Graduate (Chemical Engineering) - 1975
7 Prof. Samiran Chaudhury Member 033 2465 3545 / 9830028072
Under Graduate (Electrical Engineering) - 1965
8 Dr. Aniruddha Bhattacharya Member 7036903925
Under Graduate (Chemical Engineering) - 1952
9 Sri Abhijit Sarkar Member 9831611033
Under Graduate (Production Engg.) - 1995
10 Sri Biren K Mallick Member 033 2287 6258 / 9831777389
Under Graduate (Civil Engineering) - 1964
11 Sri Asok Sinha Member 033 2337 1264 / 9831121794
Under Graduate (Electrical Engineering) - 1957

CULTURAL SUB-COMMITTEE(2017-2018)

Serial Member Name Designation Contact No
1 Sri Jatindra Nath Rudra Chairman 033 2412 2637 / 9831418340
Under Graduate (Civil Engineering) - 1963
2 Mrs. Manisha Chowdhury Convener 033-2435-0811
Post Graduate (Bengali) - 1979
3 Mr Krishna Takhani Member 2426395 / 9830017305
Under Graduate (English) - 1974
4 Mr Pankaj Bihari Bhowmik Member 9830046786
Under Graduate (Electrical Engineering) - 1964
5 Dr Mahasweta Ghosh (Gangopadhayay) Member 24129026 / 9433827591
Doctor of Philosophy in Arts - 1992
6 Mrs Barnali Kar Member 9830070631
Post Graduate (Electrical Engineering) - 1991
7 Mrs Nila Goswami(Bhattacharya) Member 033-2411-8676 / 9830642194
Post Graduate (Education) - 1986
8 Mrs Mita Mukherjee Member 24834796 / 9836276798
Under Graduate (Bengali) - 1984
9 Mrs Ruma Chatterjee Member 24649303 / 9830666956
Post Graduate (English) - 1983
10 Dr Jonak Chowdhuri Member 24197065 / 9830453869
Under Graduate (Chemistry) - 1970
11 Smt. Bibha Chanda Member 033-2418-2391 / 8820569421
Under Graduate (History) - 1971
12 Dr. Kaushik Das Member 033 2411 0052 / 9432278963
Under Graduate (Chemistry) - 1971

GUEST ROOMS & OFFICE ROOMS OPERATION SUB-COMMITTEE(2017-2018)

Serial Member Name Designation Contact No
1 Mr. Biswajit Chatterji Chairman 033-2425-3637 / 9433746315
Under Graduate (Electrical Engineering) - 1981
2 Dr Sumit Chakrabarti Convener 24184766 / 9836722178
Doctor of Philosophy in Pharmacy - 1999
3 Mrs Nila Goswami(Bhattacharya) Member 033-2411-8676 / 9830642194
Post Graduate (Education) - 1986
4 Ms Sharmila Bhattacharya Member 9836813481
Under Graduate (Bengali) - 1978
5 Smt. Dipa Ray Member 033 2283 5587 / 9331088447
Under Graduate (International Relations) - 1979
6 Mr Pinaki Mukherjee Member 9830610773
Post Graduate (Mathematics) - 2001

MEMBERSHIP DEVELOPMENT SUB-COMMITTEE(2017-2018)

Serial Member Name Designation Contact No
1 Mr Surajit Das Chairman 033 24001761 / 9674390120
Under Graduate (Mechanical Engg.) - 1965
2 Mrs Dipti Dey Convener 24137708
Post Graduate (Sanskrit) - 1974
3 Smt. Banani Sengupta Member 9433450156
Under Graduate (Sanskrit) - 1979
4 Smt. Jayasri Ghosh Member 033 2377 3390 / 9433023741
Under Graduate (Economics) - 1973
5 Ms Gopa Dutta Member 9433611222
Under Graduate (History) - 1981
6 Mr Amit Chaudhuri Member 24350811 / 9830191624
Under Graduate (Chemical Engineering) - 1977
7 Ms Gitali Bose Member 24174194 / 9830748798
Under Graduate (English) - 1972
8 Mr Prasanta K Sarkar Member
Under Graduate (Electrical Engineering) - 1966
9 Mr Sanat K Dasgupta Member
Under Graduate (Mechanical Engg.) - 1977
10 Mr Pijush Kanti Misra Member 9231342732
Post Graduate (Library & Information Science) - 2002

MEMORIAL & SEMINAR SUB-COMMITTEE(2017-2018)

Serial Member Name Designation Contact No
1 Mr Ashutosh Deb Chairman 2473-3536 / 9830791083
Under Graduate (Mechanical Engg.) - 1959
2 Mr Mriganka Majumdar Convener 7044086812 / 9433886812
Under Graduate (Electrical Engineering) - 1969
3 Mrs Mita Mukherjee Member 24834796 / 9836276798
Under Graduate (Bengali) - 1984
4 Mr Ashoke Kr. Chaudhuri Member 65110218 / 9830135116
Under Graduate (Electrical Engineering) - 1972
5 Smt. Banani Sengupta Member 9433450156
Under Graduate (Sanskrit) - 1979
6 Sri Swapan Kumar Roy Member 033 2472 4409 / 9433001071
Under Graduate (Civil Engineering) - 1977
7 Sri Indrajit Kumar Basu Member 033 2415 2789 / 9432240745
Under Graduate (Electrical Engineering) - 1968

PUBLICATION SUB-COMMITTEE(2017-2018)

Serial Member Name Designation Contact No
1 Sri Asit Baran Pal Chairman 033 2466 5975 / 9836797603
Under Graduate (Mechanical Engg.) - 1961
2 Sri Ananta Kumar Mitra Convener 033-2400-1419 / 9830145228
Under Graduate (Electrical Engineering) - 1961
3 Sri Abhijit Datta Convener 033 24227977 / 9830078451
Under Graduate (Electronics & Telecom Engg.) - 1975
4 Mrs Barnali Kar Member 9830070631
Post Graduate (Electrical Engineering) - 1991
5 Smt. Jayasri Ghosh Member 033 2377 3390 / 9433023741
Under Graduate (Economics) - 1973
6 Mr Bijan Bandyopadhyay Member 2466 5244 / 9434017609
Under Graduate (Mechanical Engg.) - 1965

PURCHASE SUB-COMMITTEE(2017-2018)

Serial Member Name Designation Contact No
1 Mr. Mrinalendu Majumdar Chairman 033-2412-6082 / 9433332204
Under Graduate (Civil Engineering) - 1961
2 Smt. Banani Sengupta Convener 9433450156
Under Graduate (Sanskrit) - 1979
3 Dr Sumit Chakrabarti Member 24184766 / 9836722178
Doctor of Philosophy in Pharmacy - 1999

SOCIAL SUB-COMMITTEE(2017-2018)

Serial Member Name Designation Contact No
1 Smt. Bibha Chanda Chairman 033-2418-2391 / 8820569421
Under Graduate (History) - 1971
2 Dr Asima Chakrabarti Convener 9831527524
Under Graduate (Philosophy) - 1971
3 Dr Mahasweta Ghosh (Gangopadhayay) Convener 24129026 / 9433827591
Doctor of Philosophy in Arts - 1992
4 Dr Sumit Chakrabarti Member 24184766 / 9836722178
Doctor of Philosophy in Pharmacy - 1999
5 Mr. Biswajit Chatterji Member 033-2425-3637 / 9433746315
Under Graduate (Electrical Engineering) - 1981
6 Mrs. Manisha Chowdhury Member 033-2435-0811
Post Graduate (Bengali) - 1979
7 Ms Gopa Datt Member 033 24620344 / 9831390267
Post Graduate (Bengali) - 1978
8 Sri Asit Baran Pal Member 033 2466 5975 / 9836797603
Under Graduate (Mechanical Engg.) - 1961
9 Mr Pijush Kanti Misra Member 9231342732
Post Graduate (Library & Information Science) - 2002
10 Mrs Dipti Dey Member 24137708
Post Graduate (Sanskrit) - 1974

STUDENTS' ASSISTANCE & AWARDS SUB-COMMITTEE(2017-2018)

Serial Member Name Designation Contact No